The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how OMT Group manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to OMT Group. (Including our related corporations and business units).

OMT Group may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For more information regarding the act, please refer to Personal Data Protection Act.

1. Personal Data

a. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

b. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store any information you enter on our website or give us through various means:

a. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including but not limited your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

b. Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including but not limited to your email address);

c. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including but not limited to your name and email address);

d. Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

e. Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

f. Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including enquiry forms)

g. any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

h. Feedback, testimonials, reviews, photographs and videos of the trip which you have booked with us

You should also ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

3. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

The company will use your personal information for the following purposes:

a. to provide you with the products and services you request;
b. to complete payment to third-party vendors for bookings which you may have made with us;
c. to communicate with you in general;
d. to respond to your questions and comments;
e. to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary;
f. to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website;
g. to notify you about promotions and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you;
h. to customise your experience on our website;
i. to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems;
j. to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
k. To enforce our Terms and Conditions when you make a travel booking with us; and
l. As otherwise notified to you at the point of collection.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share your Personal Information with the following third parties, some of whom are located overseas, and as a result, may require us to transfer your Personal Information overseas:

a. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

b. Third Party Suppliers such as hotels, airlines, car rentals and activity providers, who fulfill your travel reservations with us. Please note that these third party suppliers may contact you as and when necessary to obtain additional information about you in order to facilitate the travel reservation which you have made through us.

c. Third Party Vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys and/or contest programmes and fraud detection and prevention. We may also authorize third party vendors to collect Personal Information on our behalf, including such as necessary to operate features of our Platforms, or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third party vendors have access to and may collect Personal Information only as needed to perform their functions and are strictly not permitted to share or use the Personal Information for any other purposes.

d. Business Partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services. If you choose to receive information about these products or services, we may share information about you, including your Personal Information, with those third party partners so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services.

e. We will only disclose your Personal Information with your consent (whether implied or expressively), and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information and are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

f. We may also disclose your Personal Information:

1. Where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, governmental or other regulation or the requirements, orders, directions, instructions or notices of any regulatory authority or legal processes.
2. When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights and property of the Companies.
3. Where disclosure is needed for any emergency purposes whether locally or abroad.

5. Retaining Personal Information

a. This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
b. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
c. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
2. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

6. Security of Personal Information

a. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
b. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
c. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
d. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. Our Details

a. This website is owned and operated by OMT Group.
b. You can contact our privacy & personal data protection department at enquiry@acev-omt.com